2.24.2009
[…] Notwithstanding that, however, the court opted to address the issues he raised on appeal in any case.

The court noted that Father's first claim, that the record was insufficient to show that he had a past history of drug abuse and that his current use of marijuana presents a danger to his children, is unavailing. The court explained that Father was self-medicating with marijuana prior to his obtaining a prescription, that he uses marijuana when his children are in the home, and that there is a non-speculative risk to the children from second-hand smoke. The court further stated that section 300.2 of the Welfare and Institutions code mandates that "“[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."