4.29.2009
[…] She also admitted that the death was intentional.

On the basis of those admissions, the SSA filed dependency petitions for F.R. (then 15), Dominique (then 11), Jeremiah (then 9), Daniel (then 5) and E.S. (then 18 months) under 300(f) W&IC. At a juris/dispo hearing in October, the court entered true findings on the petitions, removed the children from Julie's custody, and denied her reunification services pursuant to section 361.5(b)(4) ["[r]eunification services need not be provided to a parent...when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence...[t]he parent...has caused the death of another child through abuse or neglect."].

Julie appealed this determination, contending that reunification was in the children's best interests because of her bond with them, their continued contact with each other, and her acknowledgment of wrongdoing.